Current Classes

Learn something new! Meet new people! Take a class at the Center!

Search for an upcoming class by category on this page — just click on the class title to learn more, or use the gray search bar at the top, right of this page to find a class or instructor by keyword. If you have any questions, contact Christine in the Education Office: 508.428.0669.

Classes for Kids

Kids Header

Summer Art 2019, Session 2 ages 11-16 with David Sigel and Hilary Hutchison
10 classes: Mon Jul 22-Aug 2, 8:30am-12:30pm

Character Creator: Stop-Motion Animation Workshop age 8-14 with Gabriella Melchiorri
5 classes: Mon Jul 22-26, 9am-12pm

Slimy Summer Saturdays with the Gooey Grant Sisters! ages 6 and up with Charlotte & Sophie Grant
3 classes: Sat Jul 27 & Aug 24, 10am-12pm

Abstract Watercolor with Gabriella! ages 8-14 with Gabriella Melchiorri
5 classes: Mon Jul 29-Aug 2, 9am-12pm

Make 'Em Laugh ages 9-16 with Genevieve Breitbach
4 classes: Mon Aug 5-8, 1-4pm

Clay Camp: Animal Magic! age 8 and up with Neil Grant
5 classes: Mon Aug 5-9, 9am-12pm

Summer Theater Lab: Green Eggs in Eastham ages 8-14 with Susan Friedman & Ed O'Toole
10 classes: Mon Aug 5-16, 9am-3pm

Clay Camp: Skulls and Stuff! ages 8 and up with Neil Grant
5 classes: Mon Aug 12-16, 9am-12pm

Fairy Houses with Gabriella ages 6-14 with Gabriella Melchiorri
5 classes: M-F Aug 19-23, 9am-12pm

Downstage Center ages 7-15 with Kevin Quill
5 classes: Aug 19-23, Mon 10am-2pm, Tue-Fri 10am-4pm

Art Classes

Art Header

Watercolor on Location with Mary Richmond
11 classes: Thur Jun 6-Aug 29, 10am-12pm

Accidental Masterpiece June 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon Jun 17-Jul 29, 1-4pm

Sketching for Scaredy Cats 2 Summer Ed with Mary Richmond
7 classes: Tuesdays, Jul 16–Sep 3, 1–2:45pm

Sketching for Scaredy Cats 1 Summer Ed with Mary Richmond
7 classes: Tuesdays, Jul 16–Sep 3, 3–4:45pm

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat Jul 20, 9am-1pm

Drawing Gym with Bonnie with Bonnie McCormick
4 classes: Mon Jul 22-25, 9am-12pm

Flower Painting with Gabriella Melchiorri with Gabriella Melchiorri
4 classes: Mon Jul 22-25, 1-4pm

Stained Glass for Beginners Weeklong Workshop with Neil Maciejewski
5 classes: Mon-Fri Jul 22-26, 1:30-4pm

Collage: Build a Universe, a Workshop with Ric Haynes
2 classes: Sat Jul 27-28, 10am-4pm

Figure Drawing I with Jackie with Jackie Reeves
2 classes: Thur Aug 1-8, 1-4pm

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat Aug 3-4, 10am-4pm

Abstract August: Watercolor Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
3 classes: Wed Aug 7-21, 1-5pm

Abstract August: Acrylic Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
3 classes: Fri Aug 9-23, 1-5pm

The Accidental Masterpiece, August 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon Aug 12-Sep 23, 1-4pm

Charcoal Portrait Workshop with Michael Aucoin
5 classes: Mon Aug 19-23, 8:30am-12:45pm

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat Aug 24, 1-4:30pm

Experimental Contemporary Painting Workshop with Joe Diggs
1 class: Sunday Aug 25, 10am–4pm

Portrait Sculpture Workshop with Neil Grant
5 classes: Mon–Fri Aug 26–30, 8:30am–12:30pm

Watercolor for Scaredy Cats III with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Tuesdays, Sep 3–Oct 22, 10am–12pm

Sketching for Scaredy Cats I Fall Ed with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Tuesdays, Sep 3–Oct 22, 12:30–2pm

Sketching for Scaredy Cats II Fall Ed with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Tuesdays, Sep 3–Oct 22, 2:30–4pm

Brush Up Your Watercolor Skills with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Thursdays, Sep 5–Oct 24, 10am–12pm

The Painterly Approach with Georganna Lenssen
2 classes: Sat Sep 7-8, 10am-4pm

Advanced Stained Glass with Neil Maciejewski
4 classes: Mondays, Sep 9–Sep 30, 2–5pm

Stained Glass for Beginners, Fall 2019 with Neil Maciejewski
4 classes: Fridays, Sep 13–Oct 4, 10am–1pm

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat Sep 14-15, 10am-4pm

Mixed Media Studio Fall 2019 with Jackie Reeves
6 classes: Thur Sep 19-Oct 24, 1-4pm

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Tue Sep 24, 9am-12:30pm

Stained Glass Quilt Squares Weekend Workshop with Neil Maciejewski
2 classes: Sat & Sun, Oct 5–6, 10am–4pm

The Accidental Masterpiece, October 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon Oct 7-Nov 11, 1-4pm

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat Oct 19, 9am-12:30pm

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat Nov 2-3, 10am-4pm

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 classes: Sat Nov 23, 1-4:30pm

Accidental Masterpiece, November 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon Nov 25-Dec 30, 1-4pm

Craft and Do-It-Yourself Classes

DIY header

Stained Glass for Beginners Weeklong Workshop with Neil Maciejewski
5 classes: Mon-Fri Jul 22-26, 1:30-4pm

Advanced Stained Glass with Neil Maciejewski
4 classes: Mondays, Sep 9–Sep 30, 2–5pm

Stained Glass for Beginners, Fall 2019 with Neil Maciejewski
4 classes: Fridays, Sep 13–Oct 4, 10am–1pm

Stained Glass Quilt Squares Weekend Workshop with Neil Maciejewski
2 classes: Sat & Sun, Oct 5–6, 10am–4pm

Dance and Movement

Dance header

Cloud Yoga Soundbath with Tristan DiVincenzo
10 classes/drop-in: Jun 15-Aug 17, 7-8:30pm

Cloud Yoga: The Curated Nap with Tristan DiVincenzo
4 classes/drop-in: Jun 23-Sep 22, 2-4pm

Barre Under the Tent with Susan Friedman
4 classes: Mon Jul 1–29, 10–11am

True Beginner Tap, Summer 2019 with Susan Friedman
6 classes: Mon Jul 8 – Aug 12, 5:30-6:30pm

Advanced Beginner Tap, Summer 2019 with Susan Friedman
6 classes: Thu Jul 11 – Aug 15, 5:45-6:45pm

Humanities

Humanities header

So You Want to be a Travel Writer? with Ray Bartlett
1 class: Saturday, Aug 10, 10am–4pm

Italian for Beginners, Fall 2019 with Marilyn Rossi
8 classes: Thursdays, Sep 5–Oct 24, 2–4:30pm

What's Your Story, Morning Glory? with Christine Ernst
Ongoing: Saturdays weekly, 9–11am

Music

Music Header

Guitar 101 Summer with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Fri Jul 12 – Aug 16, 4:30-6pm

Intermediate Ukulele with Steve, Summer 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat Jul 13 – Aug 17, 10:30am-12pm

Beginning Ukulele with Steve, Summer 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat Jul 13 – Aug 17, 9-10:20am

Guitar 101 with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Fri Sep 20 – Oct 25, 4:30-6pm

Intermediate Ukulele with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat Sep 21 – Oct 26, 10:30am-12pm

Beginning Ukulele with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat Sep 21 – Oct 26, 9-10:20am

Intermediate Ukulele Holiday with Steve Gregory
5 classes: Sat Nov 2 – Dec 7, 10:30am-12pm

Beginning Ukulele Holiday with Steve Gregory
5 classes: Sat Nov 2 – Dec 7, 9-10:20am

Cape Cod Drum Circle with Sam Holmstock
Ongoing: Sun monthly, 5-7pm

Drumming Through Trauma with Sam Holmstock
Ongoing: Tue weekly, 5:30-6:30pm

Photography

Photography header

Instagram Mini-Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
2 classes per workshop: Jul 17-18, 9am-12pm OR Jul 29-30, 1-4pm

Wave & Wildlife Photography Workshop with Sue Simon
1 class: Sat Jul 20, 2-7pm

iPhone Photography Mini-Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
2 classes: Jul 31-Aug 1, 1-4pm

Macro & Tabletop Photography Workshop with Sue Simon
1 class: Sat Aug 17, 10am-3pm

Intro to Photography with Sue Simon
6 classes: Mon Aug 26 – Oct 7, 6-8pm

Creative Digital Photography with David Margaretos
4 classes: Tuesdays, Sep 3 – 24, 1–3pm

Theater and Performance

Theater Header

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat Sep 21, 9am-12pm

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat Oct 26, 9am-12pm

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat Nov 23, 9am-12pm