Current Classes

Learn something new! Meet new people! Take a class at the Center!

Search for an upcoming class by category on this page — just click on the class title to learn more, or use the gray search bar at the top, right of this page to find a class or instructor by keyword. If you have any questions, contact Christine in the Education Office: 508.428.0669.

Art Classes

Art Header

Accidental Masterpiece, April 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes/drop-in: Mon 4/22 – 6/3, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Figures with Flair with Jackie Reeves
6 classes: Thu 5/9 – 6/13, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Stained Glass 101, May 2019 with Neil Maciejewski
6 classes: Thurs 5/9 – 6/13, 5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Drawing & Painting into Printmaking with Ann Giuliani
6 classes: Wed 5/15 – 6/19, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Watercolor for Scaredy Cats II with Mary Richmond
6 classes: Tue 5/21 – 6/25, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Watercolor on Location with Mary Richmond
12 classes: Thur 5/30 – 8/29, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat 6/1 – 6/2, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Watercolor Wednesdays June Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
4 classes: Wed 6/5 – 6/26, 11:00 AM-3:00 PM

Acrylic Fridays June Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
4 classes: Fri 6/7 – 6/28, 11:00 AM-3:00 PM

Stained Glass June Workshop with Neil Maciejewski
2 classes: Sat 6/8 – 6/9, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Constructing a Memory Workshop with Joe Fusaro
1 class: Sun 6/9, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Experimental Printmaking Workshop with Alice Galick
1 class: Sat 6/15, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat 6/15, 9:00 AM-1:00 PM

Accidental Masterpiece June 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon 6/17 – 7/29, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat 6/29 – 6/30, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Learn to Make Silicone Molds with Neil Grant
4 classes: Mon 7/1 – 7/5, 9:00 AM-4:00 PM

Sketching for Scaredy Cats 2 Summer Ed with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Tue 7/9 – 8/27, 1:00 PM-2:30 PM

Sketching for Scaredy Cats 1 Summer Ed with Mary Richmond
8 classes: Tue 7/9 – 8/27, 3:00 PM-4:30 PM

Drawing Overview with Jackie with Jackie Reeves
3 classes: Thur 7/11 – 7/25, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Stained Glass 101, July 2019 with Neil Maciejewski
6 classes: Thur 7/11 – 8/15, 5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Acrylic Fridays July Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
3 classes: Fri 7/12 – 7/26, 1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Printmaker Series: Drypoint with Monoprint & Chine Colle with Leslie Kramer
2 classes: Sat 7/13 – 7/14, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Websites for Artists & Makers Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
4 classes: Mon-Thu 7/15-18, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Stained Glass for Advanced Beginners, July 2019 with Neil Maciejewski
6 classes: Mon 7/15 – 8/19, 5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat 7/20, 9:00 AM-1:00 PM

Collage: Build a Universe, a Workshop with Ric Haynes
2 classes: Sat 7/27 – 7/28, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Figure Drawing I with Jackie with Jackie Reeves
3 classes: Thur 8/1 – 8/15, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat 8/3 – 8/4, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Abstract August: Watercolor Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
3 classes: Wed 8/7 – 8/21, 1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Abstract August: Acrylic Workshop with Rosalie McCarthy
3 classes: Fri 8/9 – 8/23, 1:00 PM-5:00 PM

The Accidental Masterpiece, August 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon 8/12 – 9/23, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Charcoal Portrait Workshop with Michael Aucoin
5 classes: Mon 8/19 – 8/23, 8:30 AM-12:45 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat 8/24, 1:00 PM-4:30 PM

The Painterly Approach with Georganna Lenssen
2 classes: Sat 9/7 – 9/8, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat 9/14 – 9/15, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Tue 9/24, 9:00 AM-12:30 PM

The Accidental Masterpiece, October 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon 10/7 – 11/11, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 class: Sat 10/19 – 10/19, 9:00 AM-12:30 PM

Long Pose Open Studio with Neil Grant
2 classes: Sat 11/2 – 11/3, 10:00 AM-4:00 PM

Big Brush Painting with Joe with Joe Gallant
1 classes: Sat 11/23, 1:00 PM-4:30 PM

Accidental Masterpiece, November 2019 with Ed Chesnovitch
6 classes: Mon 11/25 – 12/30, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Craft and Do-It-Yourself Classes

DIY header

Fantastic Furniture Painting, May 2019 with Nancy Frary
7 classes: Tue 5/14 – 6/25, 1:30 PM-4:30 PM

Bonsai 101 with TJ Seguin
4 classes: Sun 6/16 – 7/7, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Floral Arranging 101 Workshop with Laurie Coffin
1 class: Tue 6/25, 7:00PM-9:00PM

Websites for Artists & Makers Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
4 classes: Mon-Thu 7/15-18, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Dance and Movement

Dance header

Coalesce Contemporary Dance Class with Meghan Carmichael
8 classes/drop-in: Wed 4/3-5/22, 5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Barre Class with Susan, Spring 2019 with Susan Friedman
10 classes/drop-in: Mon 4/8- 6/17, 10:00 AM-11:00 AM

Cloud Yoga Soundbath with Tristan DiVincenzo
10 classes/drop-in: Jun 15-Aug 17, 7:00 PM-8:30 PM

True Beginner Tap, Summer 2019 with Susan Friedman
6 classes: Mon 7/8 – 8/12, 5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Intermediate Tap, Summer 2019 with Susan Friedman
6 classes: Thu 7/11 – 8/15, 4:30 PM-5:30 PM

Advanced Beginner Tap, Summer 2019 with Susan Friedman
6 classes: Thu 7/11 – 8/15, 5:45 PM-6:45 PM

Modern Dance Workshop with Meghan Carmichael
4 classes: Mon 7/22 – 7/25, 9:00 AM-4:00 PM

Humanities

Humanities header

Italian for Beginners, Fall 2019 with Marilyn Rossi
8 classes: Thu 9/5 – 10/24, 2:00 PM-4:30 PM

What's Your Story, Morning Glory? with Christine Ernst
Ongoing: Sat weekly, 9:00 AM-11:00 AM

Classes for Kids

Kids Header

Summer Art, Session 1 with David Sigel and Hilary Hutchison
10 classes: Mon 7/8 – 7/19, 8:30 AM-12:30 PM

Meet the Masters! with Donna Rockwell
5 classes: Mon 7/8 – 7/12, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Summer Theater Lab: Stories On Stage with Gennevieve Breitbach
5 classes: Mon 7/8 – 7/12, 9:00 AM-3:00 PM

Summer Scenes with Ruthe Lew
5 classes: Mon 7/8 – 7/12, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Slimy Summer Saturdays with the Gooey Grant Sisters! with Charlotte & Sophie Grant
4 classes: Sat 7/13 – 8/24, 10:00 AM-12:00 PM

Camp Shakespeare 2019 with Ed O'Toole
10 classes: Mon 7/15 – 7/26, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Intro to Songwriting! with Jessica LaFlamme
5 classes: Mon 7/15 – 7/19, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

The Voice Academy with Jessica LaFlamme
5 classes: Mon 7/15 – 7/19, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Summer Art 2019, Session 2 with David Sigel and Hilary Hutchison
10 classes: Mon 7/22 – 8/2, 8:30 AM-12:30 PM

Make 'Em Laugh with Gennevieve Breitbach
4 classes: Mon 8/5 – 8/8, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Intro to Piano with Jessica LaFlamme
4 classes: Mon 8/5 – 8/8, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Clay Camp: Animal Magic! with Neil Grant
5 classes: Mon 8/5 – 8/9, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Summer Theater Lab: Green Eggs in Eastham with Susan Friedman & Ed O'Toole
10 classes: Mon 8/5 – 8/16, 9:00 AM-3:00 PM

Clay Camp: Skulls and Stuff! with Neil Grant
5 classes: Mon 8/12 – 8/16, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Music

Music Header

Guitar 101 Summer with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Fri 7/12 – 8/16, 4:30 PM-6:00 PM

Intermediate Ukulele with Steve, Summer 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat 7/13 – 8/17, 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Beginning Ukulele with Steve, Summer 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat 7/13 – 8/17, 9:00 AM-10:20 AM

Guitar 101 with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Fri 9/20 – 10/25, 4:30 PM-6:00 PM

Intermediate Ukulele with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat 9/21 – 10/26, 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Beginning Ukulele with Steve, Fall 2019 with Steve Gregory
6 classes: Sat 9/21 – 10/26, 9:00 AM-10:20 AM

Intermediate Ukulele Holiday with Steve Gregory
5 classes: Sat 11/2 – 12/7, 10:30 AM-12:00 PM

Beginning Ukulele Holiday with Steve Gregory
5 classes: Sat 11/2 – 12/7, 9:00 AM-10:20 AM

Cape Cod Drum Circle with Sam Holmstock
Ongoing: Sun monthly, 5:00 PM-7:00 PM

Drumming Through Trauma with Sam Holmstock
Ongoing: Tue weekly, 5:30 PM-6:30 PM

Photography

Photography header

Photo Critique Night with Andy Howard
1 class: Mon 6/3, 5:30 PM-7:30 PM

Lightroom & Photoshop Int & Adv Users with Bob Singer
4 classes: Tue 6/4 – 6/25, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Finding Your Visual Voice with Andy Howard
3 classes: Wed 6/12 – 6/26, 5:30 PM-7:30 PM

iPhone Photography Mini-Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
2 classes: 7/15-16 9:00 AM-12:00 PM or 7/31-8/1 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Websites for Artists & Makers Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
4 classes: Mon-Thu 7/15-18, 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Instagram Mini-Workshop with Bonnie McCormick
2 classes: 7/17-18 9:00 AM-12:00 PM or 7/29-30 1:00 PM-4:00 PM

Wave & Wildlife Photography Workshop with Sue Simon
1 class: Sat 7/20, 2:00 PM-7:00 PM

Macro & Tabletop Photography Workshop with Sue Simon
1 class: Sat 8/17 – 8/17, 10:00 AM-3:00 PM

Intro to Photography with Sue Simon
6 classes: Mon 8/26 – 10/7, 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Theater and Performance

Theater Header

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat 9/21, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat 10/26, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM

Improv Your Life with Melinda Gallant
1 class: Sat 11/23, 9:00 AM-12:00 PM